Politique de confidentialité

This privacy policy describes the way in which KDV – Language & Training VOF, which has its registered office at Bremberg 37, B-2370 Arendonk, registered in the register of legal persons of Antwerp, Division of Turnhout, under number 0827.454.639 and known to the VAT administrative services under number BE0827.454.639 (referred to hereinafter as “KDV”), uses and protects the data which the user of this website provides to KDV when visiting this Website.

 

Article 1 – Website procedures

The user is not required to provide any personal information to be able to use the website www.kdv-language.be (referred to hereinafter as the “Website”).

However, the Website does collect personal data if the user wishes to request a quotation. In this case, it only collects personal data which users provide explicitly and voluntarily. This information comprises users’ first and last name, email address, telephone number, company and website. In principle, KDV does not request any sensitive information from users (such as data on race, ethnic origin, religious conviction, criminal record, physical or mental health or sexual orientation). If necessary, KDV shall request users’ explicit permission to collect and use this information.

Users are also offered the possibility of subscribing to a newsletter. In this case, the Website gathers the email address to which the newsletter shall be sent. Users provide this email address explicitly and voluntarily. Here, too, KDV does not request any sensitive information from users (such as data on race, ethnic origin, religious conviction, criminal record, physical or mental health or sexual orientation).

Article 2 – Information gathered automatically

Technical information

As is the case with many other websites, the Website automatically gathers certain non-identifying information on the users of the Website, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your internet service provider’s IP address, the date and time when you access the Website, the internet address of the website from which you have made a direct link to this Website, the operating system that you use, the parts of the Website that you visit, the Website pages and information which you have viewed and the materials which you have sent to or have downloaded from the Website. This technical information is used for website and system administrative purposes and to improve the Website. This technical data can be passed on to third parties and be stored permanently with a view to future use.

Cookies and web beacons

In order to guarantee that the Website is administered properly and to facilitate navigation throughout the Website, KDV may use cookies (small text files which are saved in the user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that make it possible to count the number of users who visited a certain page and provide access to certain cookies) to collect global data. KDV can use these objects to retrieve various data in its systems and to divide users into categories based on various criteria, such as their IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited. This information can be used to analyse the number of users in the various Website sections and to ensure that the Website acts as a source of useful and effective information.

Neither the KDV cookies, nor its web beacons collect personal data, such as users’ names or email addresses. Moreover, most browsers give individual users the option of enabling or disabling cookies. In certain cases, users may be denied access to certain parts of the website if their browser is set to disable cookies.

We also analyse the traffic to and the use of the Website by means of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is subject to the Google privacy policy, which can be consulted on the Google website. By visiting the Website, the visitor accepts the terms and conditions of the Google privacy policy which apply to Google Analytics. KDV is not responsible for any changes to the Google privacy policy or to notify the visitor of any changes to it.

You can consult our cookie policy, as published on the Website, for more information.

Information used

KDV can use non-personal information to generate global tracking information reports on demographic data regarding the users and the use of the Website and can pass these reports on to third parties. The tracking information in these reports is not linked to the identity data or other personal data of the individual users. 

 

Article 4 – Other matters

Security

KDV makes every effort to protect its servers, applications and databases and to prevent unauthorised access or improper use. To this end, KDV relies on physical, administrative and technological means, so that the information kept by KDV is protected.

Unfortunately, KDV cannot guarantee 100% security. If you have specific security concerns about the processing of certain personal data, it is best for you not to send this information through the internet.

Other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites or internet sources. Clicking on any of these links will take you to another website or internet source which could intentionally collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. KDV is in no way responsible or liable for and it does not have any authority to inspect these other websites or internet sources or the way in which they collect, use or distribute your personal data. You must review the privacy policy of these other websites and internet sources yourself and personally assess how they collect and use information.

Changes to the privacy policy

KDV can change, add to or amend its privacy policy at all times, for any reason whatsoever, and shall post the revised privacy policy in a clearly visible manner on the Website.

Article 5 – Notification

KDV is concerned about your privacy and makes every effort to process your personal data in accordance with Belgian legislation, its “general policy regarding data protection” and the strictest standards for honest information.

Article 6 – Why do we record your personal data?

General objectives

Where necessary, KDV processes your personal data solely with a view to (i) performing and developing its assignments; (ii) informing you about its other goods and/or services and/or (iii) sending you a newsletter.

Direct marketing and communication with third parties

KDV regards your personal data as confidential information which it shall never communicate to third parties and which shall not be used for direct marketing, except if you have given KDV your prior permission to do so.

In accordance with the law, you are entitled, whenever you so request and free of charge, to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes (e.g. unsubscribing from a newsletter, etc.). All you need do is send your question to our client service by email (info@kdv-language.be).

Article 7 – Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

KDV is responsible for processing any personal data which is collected through the Website.

Ms Katrien De Vocht is responsible for answering any questions regarding your privacy. You can send all your questions to her by email at the following email address: info@kdv-language.be.

Article 8 – How do I gain access to my personal data?

You can request KDV to grant you access to your personal data to adjust it or delete it, free of charge, by sending a letter or an email and including a copy of your identity card:

  • By letter: KDV Language & Training VOF, 2370 Arendonk, Bremberg 37
  • By email: info@kdv-language.be

KDV will subsequently do its utmost to comply with your request as soon as possible.

Article 9 – General information

The policy for the protection of your personal data fully complies with all legal provisions in Belgium and the European Union:

  • The Belgian Law of 8 December 1992, the so-called “Privacy Law” (most recently amended by the Law of 18 March 2014)
  • European Directive number 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Privacy

This privacy policy is exclusively governed by and must be interpreted in accordance with Belgian law. In the case of any dispute, the Courts of the Judicial District where KDV has its registered office have jurisdiction.

css.php